Events May 14-20

Monday, May 14

Greek Week and Kick-Off

When: co-Ed Soccer 2-7 p.m., Greek Week Kick-off 3:30-8 p.m.

Where: JTF Field #1(soccer), Field #3 Greek Week Kick-off

 

Admissions- Clarkston Gear-Up Visit

When: 12:30 p.m.

Where: Tawanka

 

Faculty Org – Academic Senate

When: 3-5 p.m.

Where: PUB 263-267

 

Tuesday, May 15

Career Services- Professional Development SAC Lunch

When: noon-2 p.m.

Where: TAW 215 B/C

 

Admissions – Pasco High School MESA Visit

When: 10:30-1:15 p.m.

Where: Tawanka

 

Africana Ed – AEP Candidate Presentations

When: noon-1:15 p.m.

Where: KGS 137

 

Panhellenic- All Greek Lip Sync Practice

When: 1:30-11 p.m.

Where: Showalter Auditorium

 

GUAA – Nursing Application Meeting

When: 2-3:30 p.m.

Where: JFK Auditorium

 

Dining Services – Beach Party

When: 4:30-7:30 p.m.

Where: Dining/PUB Mall/MPR

 

Tuesday – Thursday, May 15-17

AISP- American Indian Awareness Week

When: various times

Where: MON 205: Tuesday-Wednesday, PUB 101: Thursday

 

Tuesday-Wednesday, May 15-16

 Graduate Ed Research – Student Research & Creative Works Symposium

When: Tuesday: 2-10:30 p.m. Wednesday: 7:30 a.m.-10 a.m./6 p.m.

Where: Art Building (Tuesday), Senior Hall, Hargreaves Hall (Wednesday)

 

Graduate Ed Research –Symposium Luncheon

When: Wednesday, noon-1:30 p.m.

Where: PUB MPR

 

Wednesday, May 16

CSHE – Advisory Board Meeting

When: 11:30 a.m.-4 p.m.

Where: PUB 205-06

 

Admissions- Lake Roosevelt High School Visit

When: TBD

Where: Tawanka Dining

 

Columbia High School Visit

When: 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Where: JFK Auditorium

 

Greek Week Football

When: 3:30-8 p.m.

Where: JTF Field #1

 

EWU Foundation- Benefactors Appreciation Evening

When: 5:30-9 p.m.

Where: HAR 201

 

Thursday, May 17

Running Start – Placement Testing

When: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.

PUB 205/206

 

Africana Education – AEP Candidate Presentations

When: noon-1:15 p.m.

Where: KGS 137

 

Board of Trustees – Open Board Meeting

When: 1:30-3 p.m.

Where: TAW 215 B/C

 

Panhellenic – All Greek Lip Sync

When: 3-10 p.m.

Where: SHW AUD/ROT

 

The Vibrator Play or In the Next Room

Spring quarter Theatre Production, written by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Sara Goff

When: 5 p.m.

Where: University Theatre

Admission: all seats $10, EWU students admitted free with student ID

 

EWU Jazz Arranger’s Concert with Dave Rivello

Featuring the Eastern Jazz Ensemble (I), Eastern Repertory Jazz Ensemble (II)

Rob Tapper, Andy Plamondon, Todd DelGiudice, directors

When: 7:30 p.m.

Where: Music Building Recital Hall

 

Friday, May 18

Admissions: White River AVID

When: 1:30-3 p.m.

Where: TAW 215C

 

Greek Week Football

When: 3:30-8 p.m.

Where: JTF Field #1

 

The Vibrator Play or In the Next Room

Spring quarter Theatre Production, written by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Sara Goff

When: 7:30 p.m.

Where: University Theatre

Admission: all seats $10, EWU students admitted free with student ID

 

Saturday, May 19

Alumni Advancement– Alumni Board Meeting

When: 8 a.m.-6 p.m.

Where: PUB 261

 

Housing- Townhouse Yard Sale

When: 9 a.m.-3 p.m.

Where: Townhouse

 

CAMP- Noche de Familia

When: 5-8 p.m.

Where: PUB MPR

 

The Vibrator Play or In the Next Room

Spring quarter Theatre Production, written by Sarah Ruhl, directed by Sara Goff

When: 7:30 p.m.

Where: University Theatre

Admission: all seats $10, EWU students admitted free with student ID

 

Sunday, May 20

PEHR Grad Club – “Run the Inferno Road Race”

When: 7-9:30 a.m.

Where: WWF

 

EWU Opera Workshop/concert, Randel Wagner, director

When: 7:30 p.m.

Where: Showalter Auditorium